CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425
Ms. Peggy O’Brien
Amscan Inc.
25 Green Pond Road
Rockaway, NJ 07866
RE: The tariff classification of a glass globe.
Dear Ms. O’Brien:
In your letter dated July 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, item number 462984, “Polar Bear Globe”, is a small glass globe that measures approximately 2-1/2 inches in diameter with a three dimensional representation of a seated polar bear inside that is composed of plastic resin. The polar bear is adorned with a necklace of holly berries and holly leaves and is immersed in water and faux snow. When the globe is shaken, the globe’s interior is filled with simulated falling snow. The globe is attached to a circular base made of plastic resin that measures approximately 1-1/4” in height. The “Polar Bear Globe” is marketed and sold exclusively for Christmas.
Your sample will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for item number 462984 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division