CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447
Mr. Reynaldo Vasquez
ADI Footwear
Calle El Mirador, No. 5546, Colonia Excalon,
San Salvador, El Salvador
RE: The tariff classification of footwear produced in El Salvador and the eligibility for preferential treatment under the Dominican Republic – Central America Free Trade Agreement (DR-CAFTA).
Dear Mr. Vasquez,In your letter dated June 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling for children’s sandals produced in El Salvador from non-originating materials. Your request concerns the eligibility for preferential duty treatment for the footwear under the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement (U.S./DR-CAFTA).
The submitted sample identified as the “Children’s Tirra Metallic Stripe Sandal,” is a children’s sandal having a rubber or plastics outer sole and a rubber or plastics upper. The upper consists of rubber or plastics straps, resembling textile ribbon, sewn to the surface of the rubber/plastics upper material. Two hook and loop closures secure the shoe to the forefoot at the vamp. A heel strap passes around the back of the ankle, is secured to the outsole on both sides of the foot, and has a hook and loop closure at the instep. The top sole, midsole, and the outer sole are rubber/plastics.
All of the components are imported from China. In El Salvador, the unformed upper components are affixed to the top sole/midsole/outer sole components by cementing, heating, and pressing. Finally, the finished footwear is cooled, cleaned, and buffed.
The applicable subheading for “Children’s Tirra Metallic Stripe Sandal,” will be 6402.99.3171, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area ( including accessories or reinforcements such as those mentioned in note 4(a) to this chapter) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of other footwear as a protection: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
General Note 29, HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the U.S./DR-CAFTA. General Note 29(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that
For the purposes of this note, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (m) and (n) thereof, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States is eligible for treatment as an originating good under the terms of this note if—
(i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement;
(ii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement, and—
(A) each of the non-originating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified in subdivision (n) of this note; …
General Note 29(b)(ii)(A) and 29(n) Chapter 64, Chapter Rule 1(2), states “a change to any other tariff item of Chapter 64 from any other subheading.”
The unformed upper component would be classified in subheading 6406.10.6000, HTSUS, the provision for parts of footwear (including uppers whether or not attached to soles other than outer soles): uppers and parts thereof: other: other: other: other: of rubber or plastics. The rubber or plastics outer sole would be classified in subheading 6406.20.0000, HTSUS, the provision for outer soles and heels of rubber or plastics. The rubber or plastics midsole components would be classified in subheading 6406.90.3060, HTSUS.
Based on the facts provided, the “Children’s Tirra Metallic Stripe Sandal” qualifies for preferential treatment. Each of the components sourced from China, and manufactured into the completed shoe in El Salvador, undergoes the required tariff shift to another tariff item from other subheadings and will meet the requirements under the U.S./DR-CAFTA, General Notes 29(b)(ii)(A) and 29(n), Chapter (64) Rule 1(2). The sandal will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division