CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Mr. Bob Kerr
Quorn Foods
Station Road
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
TS9 7AB Great Britain
RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from England
Dear Mr. Kerr:
In your letter dated July 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown and a packaging sample for a similar product were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand product is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. The Quorn Nuggets (A03368) is said to contain mycoprotein, water, albumen powder, whey powder, chicken flavor, calcium acetate, calcium chloride, and pea fiber. The product will be shipped in two 10kg bulk bags of nuggets packed into cardboard cases, each case net weight 20kg. The product will be imported in frozen condition.
The applicable subheading for product A03368, Quorn Nuggets, will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other … frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division