CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Kenny Choi
Global4PL Supply Chain Services
1525 McCarthy Blvd Suite 1008
Milpitas, CA 95035
RE: The tariff classification of a wireless access point from China
Dear Mr. Choi:
In your letter dated August 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Meru Networks.
The item concerned is referred to as a two-stream 802.11 b/g/n wireless access point (Model # AP110). This unit is a single-radio wireless access point designed for data, voice and video applications in enterprise-class, virtual office deployments with both wired and wireless interfaces.
This unit utilizes plug-and-play deployment which makes it easy to give employees in branch offices or working at home access to corporate networks, or to give guests in large hospitality settings the ability to connect to a network from their rooms.
The applicable subheading for the two-stream 802.11 b/g/n wireless access point (Model # AP110) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division