CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Elizabeth Weinzierl-Gutmann
Savino Del Bene U.S.A. Inc.
149-10 183rd Street
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Italy

Dear Ms. Weinzierl-Gutmann:

In your letter dated August 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aztech Mountain LLC. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style AM4007 “Nuke Suit,” is a man’s jacket constructed from two different bonded fabrics.  The jacket is constructed from 92% polyamide and 8% spandex woven fabric bonded to a warp knit fabric. The bottom hem is constructed from 98% wool and 2% elastane woven fabric bonded to a warp knit fabric.  The coating for both fabrics is visible through the warp knit fabric.  The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, a removable hood with an elasticized drawstring, long sleeves with hook and loop adjustment tabs at the cuffs, knit inner storm cuffs with thumb holes, zippered pockets at the waist, a powder skirt, and an elasticized drawstring through the bottom hem.

The applicable subheading for the style AM4007 “Nuke Suit” will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

At this time, we are unable to issue a ruling for the style AM4004 “Team Aztech Bomber”. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please provide a sample of a size medium sample of style AM4004. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you, and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division