CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. Timothy Ruane
Illinois Tool Works Inc. “ITW”
3600 W Lake Avenue
Glenview, IL 60025

RE: The tariff classification of parts for power tools from China

Dear Mr. Ruane:

In your letter dated August 11, 2014 on behalf of your client ITW Paslode, a Division of ITW, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The parts that you are importing are a housing and two sleeves used on three types of handheld pneumatic tools. The housing, Part number 500957, fits on the Framing Stapler/model number S200-S16 Standard Crown (1/2”). Part number 501283 is a sleeve which fits into the PowerMaster Plus Strip Nailer/model number F-350S. The other sleeve, part number 511119, fits on the Strip Nailer/model number PF350-S. The housing and the sleeves are made of cast magnesium and are specifically designed for use with the above named pneumatic power tools. They cannot be used on any other type of machine.

The applicable subheading for the housing and the two sleeves will be 8467.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: Parts: Of pneumatic tools … Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division