CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405
Mr. Victor Popovics
Ultimate Washer Incorporated
711 Commerce Way #1
Jupiter, Florida 33458
RE: The tariff classification of a spray nozzle from China
Dear Mr. Popovics:
In your letter dated August 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is a stainless steel “Meg” spray nozzle (Sku 85-200) that weighs 0.2 lbs. The ¼” threaded nozzle is used for standard pressure washers and attaches to the end of the pressure washer wand by tightening in a normal clockwise motion. These nozzles are suitable for use with a wide range of flow rates and operating conditions. They are also available with a choice of spray patterns, spray angles and connections. This spray nozzle does not incorporate a valve/shut off mechanism that controls/regulates the flow of water.
The applicable subheading for the spray nozzle will be 8424.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders…,parts thereof : …Parts: Other: Of steam and similar jet projecting machines”. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division