CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Ms. Charlotte Chowning
Jasco Products Company
10 E. Memorial Road
Oklahoma City, OK 73114
RE: The tariff classification of plastic cable holders from China
Dear Ms. Chowning:
In your letter dated August 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The four submitted samples are identified as cable holders. As you requested, the samples will be returned to you. These items are made of flexible plastic material that appears to be silicone and are further identified as follows:
Arrow – This item is shaped like an arrow and is grey in color. It measures approximately 2¼” in length. On one end of the item there is a loop that measures approximately 1.25” in width and the opposite end is in the shape of a quiver that measures approximately 1.5” in width. This item is designed to be wrapped around a cable and when in this position the head of the quiver shape would then be slipped into the loop to hold the cable in place.
Fishbone – This item is in a rectangular shape and is purple in color. It measures approximately 3.5” in length by 1.25” in width. Along the four sides of the item are slots similar to a fishbone pattern. This item is designed to hold a cable in place by running the cable through the slots of the fishbone.
Snap – This item is a strap that is blue in color and measures approximately 3.25” in length. The item measures approximately 0.5” in width at each of the two ends and tapers to a width of approximately 0.25” in the center. Inserted into an aperture on each of the two ends of the strap is a snap that is made of polyoxymethylene (POM) plastic material and the snaps are designed to hold the cable in place when the strap is wrapped around it.
Belt – This item is a belt that is black in color and measures approximately 3.5” in length by 0.25” in width. There are 6 keyholes along the length of the belt. At one end there is a mushroom hook. When in use, the belt would be wrapped around a cable and the mushroom hook would then be inserted into one of the keyholes to hold the cable in place.
The applicable subheading for the Arrow, Fishbone, Snap and Belt cable holders will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division