CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:405
Mr. Victor Popovics
Ultimate Washer Incorporated
711 Commerce Way # 1
Jupiter, Florida 33458
RE: The tariff classification of a telescoping wand from China
Dear Mr. Popovics:
In your letter dated August 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a telescoping wand. It is designed to be attached to standard pressure washers and is used to clean hard to reach surfaces such as roofs and gutters. The wand is said to be designed for commercial use only. It is constructed of aluminum (wand), rubber (hose), foam (handle grip) and brass. The telescoping wand weighs from 10 to 13 lbs. and is adjustable to 18 feet or 24 feet. The 5/16” hose allows for high flow rates. The extruded aluminum wand is manufactured from Aluminum Association Series Designation number 6063.
The applicable subheading for the telescoping wand will be 8424.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders…,parts thereof : …Parts: Other: Of steam and similar jet projecting machines”. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The telescoping wand may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division