CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N:1:405

Mr. Victor Popovics
Ultimate Washer Incorporated
711 Commerce Way # 1
Jupiter, Florida 33458

RE: The tariff classification of a Water Broom from China

Dear Mr. Popovics:

In your letter dated August 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a Water Broom. It is designed to be attached to standard pressure washers and is used to clean flat surfaces such as driveways and decks. It is constructed of nylon, aluminum, stainless steel and brass. The Water Broom operates at 4000 PSI or less and it weighs 43.05 oz.

The applicable subheading for the spray nozzle will be 8424.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders…,parts thereof : …Parts: Other: Of steam and similar jet projecting machines”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division