CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Bryan L’Esperance, LCB
Samsonite LLC
575 West Street, Suite 110
Mansfield, MA 02048

RE: The tariff classification of hydration packs from China

Dear Mr. L’Esperance:

In your letter dated August 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you.

Style 53736-3850 is a hydration pack constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is similar in design to a backpack and includes two straps that can be worn over the shoulders and on the back. It features a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered closure, three zippered exterior pockets, and a set of additional straps that wrap around the user’s body for extra support. The interior of the pack has a plastic bladder with a drink tube and a plastic bite on/off valve. This configuration gives the user hands-free access to the beverage. The pack and bladder are sold as a single unit. The hydration pack measures approximately 10” (W) x 16” (H). You indicate in your letter that the interior cargo capacity is under 1350 cubic inches.

Style 58451-3056 is a hydration pack constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is similar in design to a backpack and includes two straps that can be worn over the shoulders and on the back. It features a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered closure, three zippered and two mesh pockets on the exterior, and a set of additional straps that wrap around the user’s body for extra support. The interior of the pack has a plastic bladder with a drink tube and a plastic bite on/off valve. This configuration gives the user hands-free access to the beverage. The pack and bladder are sold as a single unit. The hydration pack measures approximately 11” (W) x 18” (H). You indicate in your letter that the interior cargo capacity is under 1350 cubic inches.

Style “Zeta 16L” is a hydration pack constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. It is similar in design to a backpack and includes two straps that can be worn over the shoulders and on the back. It features a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered closure, two zippered exterior pockets, and a set of additional straps that wrap around the user’s body for extra support. The interior of the pack has plastic bladder with a drink tube and a plastic bite on/off valve. This configuration gives the user hands-free access to the beverage. The pack and bladder are sold as a single unit. The hydration pack measures approximately 11” (W) x 17” (H). You indicate in your letter that the interior cargo capacity is under 1350 cubic inches.

The applicable subheading for the hydration packs will be 4202.92.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, beverage bags whose interior incorporates only a flexible plastic container of a kind for storing and dispensing potable beverages through an attached flexible tubing. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division