CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. David Prata
OHL International
At CVS Health
Mail Code 1049
1CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a Skin Perfecting Tool from China.

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter dated September 17, 2014, on behalf of CVS/pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested.

The sample, item number 986020, is described as a Skin Perfecting Tool. This hand-held tool is made of stainless steel. It is five inches long with a small loop at each end. The loops are used to remove blemishes such as blackheads and whiteheads caused by clogged hair follicles. You have stated that this tool will be imported packaged for retail sale and will be sold in CVS pharmacies.

The applicable subheading for the Skin Perfecting Tool, item number 986020, will be 8205.51.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): other (including parts) . The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division