CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Deborah DeGeorge
Total Sweeteners, Inc.
dba Batory Foods
6211 Randolph St.
Commerce, CA 90040

RE: The tariff classification of sweetener blends from Germany

Dear Ms. DeGeorge:

In your letter dated September 22, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Technical data sheets, and marketing information were provided with your letter for two products. Quorus™ Dolce 1100 and Quorus™ Dolce 2100 are said to be sweetener systems containing high intensity sweeteners and natural flavoring that are white to off-white crystalline powders used as food ingredients in beverages and foods. Dolce 1100 is said to contain 87 percent acesulfame K, 11 percent sucralose, and less than 2 percent natural flavor. Dolce 2100 is said to contain 81 percent acesulfame K, 17 percent sucralose, and less than 2 percent natural flavor.

The applicable subheading for the two products will be subheading 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division