CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Mr. Victor Popovics
Ultimate Washer Incorporated
711 Commerce Way # 1
Jupiter, Florida 33458

RE: The tariff classification of a Rotary Nozzle from China.

Dear Mr. Popovics:

In your undated letter, received by this office on September 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a Rotary Nozzle (item number 85.210.180) which is used on standard pressure washers. The nozzle is made predominately of brass and it is encased in plastic. The item weighs 0.90 lbs. This nozzle does not incorporate a valve/shut off mechanism that controls/regulates the flow of the water.

The applicable subheading for the Rotary Nozzle will be 8424.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders…, parts thereof : …Parts: Other: Of steam and similar jet projecting machines”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division