CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:428
Ms. Lisa Ragan
Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage
105 Forest Parkway, Suite 400
Forest Park, GA 30297
RE: The tariff classification of a Rock Photo from China.
Dear Ms. Ragan:
In your letter dated September 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, XP Solutions.
The merchandise under consideration is described as a Rock Photo. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed.
The Rock Photo is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 7.3 inches wide by 5.5 inches long by .5 inches high at its widest points. It is packaged for retail sale with two plastic brackets designed to allow the Rock Photo to stand on a table, desk, or other flat surface. Laboratory analysis has determined that the Rock Photo is made of non-agglomerated slate, the top surface of which is covered in a thin layer of a white organic coating. From the information you provided, after importation a custom image will be printed on the surface of the Rock Photo using sublimation.
The applicable subheading for the Rock Photo will be 6803.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked slate and articles of slate or of agglomerated slate: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division