CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Martha Long
VZI Investment Corporation
4620 Grandover Parkway
Greensboro, NC 27407

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China

Dear Ms. Long:

In your letter dated October 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you.

Style TIG14131A is a compartmentalized handbag constructed with an outer surface of two materials: polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting and twisted paper yarns. The information you provided in your request indicates that the plastic sheeting makes up a larger portion of the outer surface of the bag. The plastic sheeting is also of a higher value. As such, the essential character of the bag is imparted by the plastic sheeting, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS) noted.

The handbag is designed and sized to contain the personal effects commonly carried on a daily basis. The bag features a textile-lined interior compartment with one zippered pocket and one open pocket, two short handles, one shoulder strap, and a top opening secured with a zipper. The interior of the bag also has a large zippered compartment at the center of the bag which divides the interior into two smaller sections. The bag measures approximately 11” (W) at the opening x 9” (H) x 5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division