CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Ms. Elizabeth Kessens
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072
RE: The tariff classification of reusable ice packs from China
Dear Ms. Kessens:
In your ruling request received October 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on reusable ice packs.
Your submission identifies the product at issue as a “Bright Shaped Reusable Ice Pack” (SKU# 15014401). It has a solid exterior made of 100% polypropylene and is filled with 100% distilled water. You state that there are no chemicals or gels contained in the ice pack. This product is intended for household use.
By application of GRI 3(b), the ice packs are classified in the heading in which the distilled water providing the “ice effect” is classified.
The applicable subheading for the reusable ice packs will be 2853.00.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other inorganic compounds (including distilled or conductivity water and water of similar purity); liquid air (whether or not rare gases have been removed); compressed air; amalgams, other than amalgams of precious metals: Other. The general duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division