CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Jennie Crossley
Allstar Marketing Group, LLC
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of a hooded throw blanket from China

Dear Ms. Crossley:

In your letter dated November 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples of an item you call the Snuggie Brighteyes ™ Blanket. It is constructed of 100% knit polyester pile fabric. The Snuggie throw features a hood that is sewn onto the top center. The hood is shaped like an animal’s head and will be featured in several colors. It features on the upper corners two shallow triangle pockets with claws. Also, the throw can be folded into the hood for use as a pillow.

The applicable subheading for Snuggie Brighteyes Blanket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division