CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359
Mr. Mike Rizner
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Mexico
Dear Mr. Rizner:
In your letter dated November 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style 2502, is a woman’s cut-and-sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped front neckline, a high rear neckline, short hemmed sleeves, contrasting color inserts at the side seams and a straight hemmed bottom. The pullover extends to below the waist. You state in your letter, the garment will be offered in ladies sizes S-XL.
The applicable subheading for style 2502 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers (con.): Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee M. Orsat via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division