CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Mr. Joshua Kienitz
OEC Logistics, Inc.
13100 Alondra Boulevard, Suite 100
Cerritos, CA 90703
RE: The tariff classification of roasted garlic products from China
Dear Mr. Kienitz:
In your letter dated January 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of FDP USA Inc., CA.
Purchase specification sheets for four products accompanied your inquiry. Roasted Chopped Garlic (VGA9-OCH-AFE-AB-AG), Roasted Granulated Garlic (VGA9-OGN-AME-AB-AH), Roasted Minced Garlic (VGA9-OMN-BDW-AB-AH), and Roasted Garlic Powder (VGA9-P99-ASJ-AB-AH) are said to be prepared from fresh garlic by dehydrating, roasting, milling, and screening to specific sizes. They are packed in 25 kg (55 lb) or 20 kg (44 lb) boxes.
The applicable subheading for the four products will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 ... other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables ... other ... other. The general rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division