CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:N4: 234

Judy L. Sucharitakul
Perryman, Mojonier Company
9710 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of Handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Sucharitakul:

In your letter dated January 22, 2015, on behalf of Brighton Collectables, dba Leegin Creative Leather, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the submitted samples will be returned to you.

The samples are as follows: Style H7264X is described as “Bali Straw Shoulder Bag”. It is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of raffia. The bag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket on one side of the interior wall and two open pockets on the other side. The bag has a top opening with a snap closure and one carrying handle. There is a 3 ½” tassel hanging on the front of the bag. The bag measures approximately 11½” (W) x 8¼” (H) x ½” (D). There is a cloth bag to store the Bali Straw Shoulder Bag. Style H7269X is described as “Lyric Raffia Bucket”. It is constructed with an outer surface of raffia. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on one side of the interior wall and one zippered pocket on the other. The bag has a top opening with a magnetic closure and one carrying handle. The bag measures approximately 13½” (W) x 13” (H) x 3” (D). There is a cloth bag to store the Lyric Raffia Bucket.

Style H7270X is described as “Joplin Raffia Zip Tote”. It is constructed with an outer surface of raffia. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on one side of the interior wall and one zippered pocket on the other. The bag has a top opening with one zipper closure and two carrying handles. The bag measures approximately 13½” (W) x 9¼” (H) x 4” (D). There is a cloth bag to store the Joplin Raffia Zip Tote.

Style H7276X is described as “Floriabunda Raffia Tote”. It is constructed with an outer surface of raffia. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on one side of the interior wall and one zippered pocket on the other. The bag has a top opening with a magnetic closure and two carrying handles. The bag measures approximately 14½” (W) x 10½” (H) x 7½” (D). There is a cloth bag to store the Floriabunda Raffia Tote.

Style H7274X is described as “Solana Raffia Tote”. It is constructed with an outer surface of raffia. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on one side of the interior wall and one zippered pocket on the other. The bag has a top opening with a magnetic closure and two carrying handles. The bag measures approximately 15½” (W) x 12” (H) x 5½” (D). There is a cloth bag to store the Solana Raffia Tote. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4602.19.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other (than of bamboo or rattan): Luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined: Other (than of willow or of palm leaf): Handbags. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division