CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447

Mr. Peter Salvato
Import Commodity Group LTD
500 Merrick Road
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Salvato:

In your letters dated September 25, 2014, and March 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tory Burch LLC.

The submitted sample, identified as style # 22148428 “Delancy Printed Sneaker,” is a women’s closed toe/closed heel, below-the-ankle, lace-up sneaker cemented to an outer sole of rubber or plastics. The upper is predominantly textile and the leather components are less than 50 percent of the external surface area. You provided an F.O.B. value of $37.35 per pair.

The applicable subheading for style # 22148428 “Delancy Printed Sneaker” will be 6404.11.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like: other: valued over $12.00/pair: for women: other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Please note the submitted samples do not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division