CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Tazim Gaulani
Lululemon Athletica
1818 Cornwall Avenue
Vancouver, BC, Canada V6J 1C4

RE: The tariff classification of women’s swimsuit bottoms from Bangladash.

Dear Mr. Gaulani:

In your letter, dated March 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style LW7E88S is a women’s brief-style swimsuit bottom. The garment is composed of 78% nylon and 22% elastane knit fabric. It features a drawstring closure at the waist and hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for Style LW7E88S will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: woman’s or girls’ swimwear: of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread: women’s. The rate of duty will be 24.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division