CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Shawn Glover
UPS Trade Management Services, Inc.
2031 S. Centennial Avenue
Aiken, SC 29803

RE: The tariff classification of a blend of syrup and honey from Canada

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated March 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Miel Labonté Inc.

An ingredients list and a sample accompanied your inquiry. The sample was examined and disposed of. Be-Sweet 2 (product code # LC4532) said to be a honey-flavored blend is a light golden brown, viscous liquid, composed of 89.5 percent corn syrup and glucose-fructose (made from corn) with 10 percent honey. The remaining ingredients are water, natural and artificial flavoring, citric acid, caramel color, and potassium sorbate. The product will be imported in 7-kilogram – 30-kilogram pails, 285-kilogram drums or in 1400-kilogram bulk containers.

The applicable subheading for the honey-flavored blend will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other ... other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division