CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Tina Fang
Customs Compliance Manager
Steve Madden Ltd.
52-16 Barnett Avenue
Long Island City, NY 11104
RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China
Dear Ms. Fang:
In your letter dated March 27, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you.
Item number BR22800 is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The backpack is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It has a lined storage compartment with a zippered interior pocket. There is also a zippered compartment on the front panel. The rear exterior of the backpack has two adjustable straps which enable the user to wear it over the shoulders and on the back. The backpack also features a carrying handle at the top. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 12” (H) x 5” (D). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use.
The applicable subheading for the backpack, item number BR22800, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division