CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Christina Zambuto
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011
RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from China
Dear Ms. Zambuto:
In your letter dated March 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you.
Style “Tech & GO” is a generic pouch constructed with an outer surface of leather. The pouch is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to personal effects. It has a zipper closure and one textile-lined storage compartment. The pouch measures approximately 8.25” (W) x 6” (H).
The applicable subheading for the leather pouch will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division