CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
3536 Young Avenue
Napa, CA 94558

RE: The tariff classification of a document organizer from China

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated April 25, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided photographs of several articles in your letter, but have submitted a sample of only one. This ruling is applicable only to the sample that was submitted. Your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, which you referred to as a “mobile desk,” is a document organizer akin to a briefcase. The article provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to files, documents, and related accessories during travel. It is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. The interior features an accordion folder, a laptop sleeve, and one mesh pocket. The exterior has a hard-sided top, several pockets, and an adjustable shoulder strap. The article can also be strapped to the interior of an automobile.

The applicable subheading for the article will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division