CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Mr. Eric Baughman
Cytozyme Laboratories, Inc.
2700 South 600 West
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
RE: The tariff classification of “Crop 100” from the United States
Dear Mr. Baughman:
In your ruling request received May 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Crop 100,” which is manufactured in the United States for export.
You have described “Crop 100” as a vegetable-based fertilizer obtained by fermentation and chemical treatment of seaweed. Your submitted documents indicate that this product contains organic components, nitrogen, potassium, other mineral components, and inert ingredients, including water. The product at issue will be exported in brown liquid form.
The applicable subheading for “Crop 100” will be 3101.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Animal or vegetable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division