CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
Ms. Anh Halliburton
Design Resources, Inc.
7007 College Blvd.
Suite 700
Overland Park, KS 66211
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Indonesia.
Dear Ms. Halliburton:
In your letter dated May 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
The submitted sample, Style X15-00011 “CVS Pullover,” is a men’s pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 33 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style X15-00011 features a self-fabric stand-up collar, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, an embroidered logo on the right chest; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; and a self-fabric bottom band.
The applicable subheading for Style X15-00011 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division