CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
Ms. Anh Halliburton
Design Resources, Inc.
7007 College Blvd.
Suite 700
Overland Park, KS 66211
RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullovers from Sri Lanka.
Dear Ms. Halliburton:
In your letter dated May 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
The submitted sample, Style T15-00023 “CVS Pullover,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 28 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style T15-00023 features a self-fabric hood; long, hemmed raglan sleeves; a contrast color logo on the right chest; overlock stitching at the seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style T15-00023 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division