CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Tariff NO.: 4202.32.1000
Lena Rainbow
Customs Compliance Specialist
PVH Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China
Dear Ms. Rainbow:
In your letter dated June 4, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you.
Style #5677 consists of a wallet and key ring packaged together in a cardboard box. The wallet and key ring are not considered a set for tariff purposes and should be classified under their appropriate subheadings within the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
The bi-fold wallet is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. The wallet has a zipper closure and a flat exterior pocket on the back that secures with a zipper. The interior of the wallet has sleeves and pockets of plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The wallet measures approximately 6" (W) x 4" (H) x 1” (D).
The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the fob key ring. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown by percentage by weight of the metals (iron, zinc, etc.) that comprise the article (i.e. 60% iron, 40% zinc).
When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division