CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Tariff NO.: 4202.32.1000
Esther Chen
Import Compliance Coordinator
Kohl’s Department Stores.
1400 Broadway 21st Floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China
Dear Ms. Chen:
In your letter dated June 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you.
The submitted sample, which you referred to as “Gem Iphone Xbody,” is a bi-fold wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The wallet secures with a zipper and has a textile lined interior. The item has a front exterior pocket that secures with a snap closure which is suitable for holding a cell phone. There is a flat external pocket on the back. The wallet has a permanently affixed strap and measures approximately 6.5” (W) x 5” (H) x 2” (D).
The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division