CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:425
Ms. Deana Ferron
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a ladies jacket from China.
Dear Ms. Ferron:
In your letter dated May 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as style 42MO421, is a ladies jacket. The garment is constructed primarily of cellular polyurethane plastic with a woven man-made fiber fabric backing that is present merely for reinforcing purposes. The long sleeved, collarless garment is lined and features an asymmetrical, full-front opening with a snap over placket and hidden partial zipper closure with on-seam pockets at the waist and hem bottom. The garment also features perforated side panels, as well as rib knit panels on the sleeves.
The sample will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for style 42MO421 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens, and mitts): Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division