CLA-2-39 OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Mr. Frank Guerrera
Hampton Direct, Inc.
291 Hurricane Lane
Williston, Vermont 05495

RE: The tariff classification of Bra Fix It™ from China.

Dear Mr. Guerrera:

In your letter dated June 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample and descriptive literature for item number 40560, identified as Bra Fix It™, which consists of eight acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) “tips” packaged on a cardboard hangtag with a small plastic window front. Each tip measures approximately 1-1/8” in length x 1/8” in thickness, and is rounded at one end and beveled at the other end. The beveled end is open. When a bra’s underwire pops out, the open end of the ABS tip is slipped over the protruding underwire end and pushed back into the bra pocket. Thereby, protecting the bra wearer from painful skin stabs and irritation caused by the exposed underwire. Accompanying literature asserts that use of the product will make underwire bras stronger and longer lasting, and can be used with any bra style and cup size.

The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for item number 40560 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens, and mitts): Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division