CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Young-bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong,
Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle radiator reservoir from South Korea

Dear Mr. Oh,

In your letter dated June 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a Tank-Radiator Reservoir (Item Code 254302W000). In your request, you state that the Tank-Radiator Reservoir is used to hold engine coolant for the vehicle’s radiator. The Tank is constructed of a plastic injection molding and the Cap is constructed of polypropylene.

The applicable subheading for the Tank-Radiator Reservoir (Item Code 254302W000) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division