CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Mr. David Freston
Traffic Manager
Control4
3612 West 1820 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84104

RE: The tariff classification of a wireless music bridge from China

Dear Mr. Freston:

In your letter dated June 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is referred to as the Control4 Wireless Music Bridge. This device features built-in Airplay, Bluetooth and DLNA connectivity. This network bridge facilitates the reception and transmission of music from virtually any smartphone, tablet or other personal device to a home’s Control4 network which allows the music content to be played throughout the home.

The applicable subheading for the Control4 Wireless Music Bridge will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machine for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division