CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Tariff NO.: 4202.32.1000; 4202.32.9550
David Chang
Aloha Custom Services Inc.
9215 Hall Road
Downey, CA 90241
RE: The tariff classification of wallets from China
Dear Mr. Chang:
In your letter dated June 11, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Buckle-Down Inc. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you.
Item A is a bi-fold wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. The interior of the wallet has slots for cards, one large pocket, and a clear plastic window. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The wallet measures approximately 4.25" (W) x 3.25" (H) x 3/8” (D).
Item B is a bi-fold wallet constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The interior of the wallet has slots for cards, one large pocket, and a clear plastic window. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The wallet measures approximately 4.25" (W) x 3.25" (H) x 3/8” (D).
Item C is an opera wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. The wallet closes securely with a press lock. The interior of the wallet has a pocket that closes with a zipper, slots for cards, one large pocket, and a clear plastic window. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, coins, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The wallet measures approximately 7" (W) x 4.75" (H) x 5/8” (D).
The applicable subheading for styles A and C will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style B will be 4202.32.9550, (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division