CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Ms. Chloe Peng
BES Depot, LLC
3500 Challenger Street
Torrance, CA 90503
RE: The tariff classification of UV-radiation curable inks from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Peng:
In your ruling request received June 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on UV-radiation curable inks.
You describe the UV-radiation curable inks as aclabtomer series, acrylate-based, UV-radiation curable inks, intended to be used for 3D printers. Your submission indicates that the product at issue includes the following components: acrylate oligomers, acrylate monomers, photoinitiator, and pigment dye. This product will be imported in liquid form in bottles of black and white inks.
Your suggested classification of 3215.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), has been reviewed and found to be incorrect.
The applicable subheading for black UV-radiation curable ink will be 3215.11.0060, HTSUS, which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Printing ink: Black: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for white UV-radiation curable ink will be 3215.19.0060, HTSUS, which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Printing ink: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division