CLA-2-22:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:232
Mr. Luis Valladares
Livsmart Americas, S.A. de C.V
KM 27.5 Carretera a Sonsonate,
Lourdes Colon, La Libertad
El Salvador
RE: The tariff classification of Guava Flavored Fruit Juice with Pulp from El Salvador
Dear Mr. Valladares:
In your letter dated June 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Guava Flavored Fruit Juice with Pulp is composed of 86.9 percent water, 6.41 percent guava pulp concentrate (13%), 0.048 percent vitamin c (ascorbic acid), 0.047 percent guava flavor. The remaining ingredients are citric acid, cellulose gum, sugar, and sucralose. The product is a ready-to-drink beverage imported in 200ml, 1000ml aseptic and 330ml aluminum containers
The applicable subheading for the Guava Flavored Fruit Juice with Pulp will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other…Other. The duty rate will be 0.2 cents per liter.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division