CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Ms. Keira O’Mara
Mama Designs Ltd.
12 Wychall Lane
Kings Norton
Birmingham
B38 8TA
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s dribble bib from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. O’Mara:

In your undated letter, received by this office on July 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being retained by this office.

The submitted sample, Snoodie, is described as “soft bibs for dribbly babies.” The bib is composed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric, with an inner absorbent layer, and measures approximately 3 ½ inches in width by 15 ½ inches in length. The bib wraps around the neck and has an adjustable snap closure. Although the advertising states that the bib is suitable from 0 – 3 years of age, this product is mainly intended for use by infants in order to catch any drool before it gets on the baby’s clothing. The bib is imported from the United Kingdom; however, it is made in Turkey.

The applicable subheading for the dribble bib will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division