CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Mr. Pradeep Shah
Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc.
73 Route 31 North
Pennington, NJ 08534

RE: The tariff classification of Mesalamine Delayed-Release Tablets, in dosage form, from India

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter received July 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Mesalamine Delayed-Release Tablets, imported in 800 mg and 1200 mg tablet form, is a medicinal preparation containing Mesalamine, an anti-inflammatory drug, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of ulcerative colitis.

The applicable subheading for the Mesalamine Delayed Release Tablets in dosage form, will be 3004.90.9160, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Medicaments… consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses… or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the digestive system: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division