CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Elizabeth Kessens
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072

RE: The tariff classification of inflatable textile decorations from China

Dear Ms. Kessens:

In your letter dated August 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Dollar General Corporation.

You submitted samples of two textile inflatable hanging decorations, the Inflatable Easter Bunny and Inflatable Egg Head SKU# 16329901. Both decorations have a textile outer covering composed of polyester textile fabric. The first decoration is made to resemble an egg shaped rabbit’s head with floppy ears, the other decoration looks like an egg shaped chick with floppy wings. The textile outer coverings have an inflatable PVC balloon inside. The balloon is specially shaped to fill out the textile covering. Once inflated, the decorations can be hung using a length of looped ribbon sewn to the top of the decorations.

The applicable subheading for the Inflatable Easter Bunny and Inflatable Egg Head, SKU# 16329901, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be returned as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division