CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:428

Ms. Donna Robbins
PartyLite Worldwide, LLC
59 Armstrong Road
Plymouth, MA 02360

RE: The tariff classification of an alabaster box from India.

Dear Ms. Robbins:

In your letter dated August 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Alabaster Escential Jar Holder & Treasure Box, item number P91929. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The Alabaster Escential Jar Holder & Treasure Box is a circular box which measures approximately 2.25 inches high by 3.25 inches in diameter at its widest points, and features a removable lid. You state that it is made of natural gypsum alabaster. From the information you provided, this item will be sold for use with jar candles and tea light candles. It may also be used for storing little trinkets inside.

The applicable subheading for the Alabaster Escential Jar Holder & Treasure Box, item number P91929, will be 6802.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…: Other: Marble, travertine and alabaster: Alabaster.” The general rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division