CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447

Ms. Stacey Nesseth
Red Wing Shoes
314 Main Street
Red Wing, MN 55066

RE: The tariff classification of an unformed boot upper from China

Dear Ms. Nesseth:

In your letter dated September 1, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample identified as style # 42436 is an unformed, above-the-ankle, lace-up, predominantly leather boot upper. There are two holes, each approximately 1 inch in diameter cut out of its rigid textile insole board to make a partial bottom. The toe area of the bottom is left open. There is no outer sole attached to the upper.

The applicable subheading for style # 42436 will be 6406.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for uppers and the parts thereof, which are not formed uppers and in which the upper's external surface is predominately leather. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: [email protected]

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division