CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Donna Arloro
Customs Compliance Manager
PVH Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a wallet and tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Arloro:

In your letter dated September 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which will be returned to you. Style THHO693 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, coins, credits cards, receipts, identification, and similar articles. The interior has a textile-lined storage compartment with one zippered pocket, two open pockets, and eight slot pockets for credit cards or identification. The wallet closes with a zipper. The wallet measures approximately 7.5” (W) x 4” (H) x 0.5” (D). Style THHO694 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with one zippered pocket and one open pocket on the side walls. The bag has two carrying handles and no closure at the top. The tote bag measures approximately 16” (W) x 13” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for the wallet, style THHO693, will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bag, style THHO694, will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division