CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352
Marc A. Romano
Apogee Customs & Trade Consulting, Inc.
23 Vernon Drive
Cheektowaga, NY 14225
RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester flock-printed laminated window blind fabric from China
Dear Mr. Romano:
In your letter dated August 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Louver-Lite (Canada) Limited. An assortment of window blind sample swatches in various colors accompanied your request.
The sample, identified as Trade Name Marakesh (Marrakech), is a bonded fabric consisting of a woven face fabric laminated to a woven backing fabric. The face is characterized by a flock-printed geometric pattern, reminiscent of Moorish tiles. You state that the fabric has been laminated with a vinyl acetate adhesive multi-layer film. However, this film not visible to the naked eye. According to your submission, visual examination and information previously provided, the face fabric is of plain weave construction and is composed of wholly of non-textured polyester filament yarns, while the woven backing fabric is composed of 70% polyester and 30% cotton. The spec sheet indicates that the face fabric weighs 130 g/m2, with a total fabric weight of 330 g/m2. You state that this fabric will be imported in widths of 205 centimeters.
The applicable subheading for Trade Name Marakesh (Marrakech) will be 5407.61.9965, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester filaments, containing 85 percent or more by weight of non-textured polyester filaments, other, other, printed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2, flat fabrics. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division