CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Mr. Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea
ASI/KR/KS013/SEOUL

RE: The tariff classification of a lane departure warning system from South Korea

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated September 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is referred to as a “Unit-Lane Departure Warning System”, item # 95890-C1000. This unit consists primarily of an image sensor/camera and a printed circuit board (PCB) assembly within a common housing. This unit is used within an automobile to provide lane departure detection, automatic control of the high beams and forward vehicle collision warning.

In use the unit would be installed within an automobile, behind the rearview mirror, with the sensor/camera facing out through the windshield. Images detected by the sensor/camera are analyzed by the imbedded software installed on the PCB assembly. The unit detects whether the vehicle is drifting too close to the lane markers or if it’s getting too close to the vehicle in front of it. It can be used to detect an oncoming vehicle and then turn down the high beams if necessary.

Once the captured images are analyzed/processed by the PCB assembly, the data is transferred to the automobile’s Controller Area Network (CAN) so that the appropriate warnings or actions can be initiated.

The applicable subheading for the “Unit-Lane Departure Warning System”, item # 95890-C1000 will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division