CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Stephen C. Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service, Inc.
2936 Columbia Street
Torrance, CA 90503

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated September 10, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ZZ Fashion, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 12813 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 12813 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division