CLA-2-22: OT: RR: E: NC: N2:232
Mr. Ignacio Castillo
Livsmart Americas, S.A. de C.V.
Km 28 Carretera a Sonsonate
Ateos, La Libertad, El Salvador, C.A.
El Salvador
RE: The tariff classification of Tropical Fruit Juice Drink from El Salvador
Dear Mr. Castillo:
In your letter dated September 17, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Tropical Fruit Juice Drink is composed of approximately 89.5 percent water, 9.8 percent sugar and 0.601 percent apple juice concentrate (10 Brix). The remaining ingredients are citric acid, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, sodium citrate, EDTA, color, melon, orange and strawberry artificial flavor. The product is a pasteurized ready-to-drink beverage imported in 250ml, 500ml and 1000ml aseptic containers.
The applicable subheading for Tropical Fruit Juice Drink will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank TROISE at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division