CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Eric Hansel
CH Powell Company
478 Wando Park Blvd.
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464

RE: The tariff classification of a screening machine from France

Dear Mr. Hansel:

In your letter dated October 7, 2015 on behalf of Prodesa North America Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The stationary screening machine is designed to remove any broken material and dust from the main product flow by means of a vibrating perforated mesh screen. Particles smaller than a determined length go through the mesh for removal from the main product flow. Particles bigger than the determined length will continue over the mesh into the main product flow. The machine screens agricultural source material such as wood pellets. The eccentric motor can be shipped assembled or not to the screen.

The applicable subheading for the screening machine as described above will be 8479.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Mixing, kneading, crushing, grinding, screening, sifting, homogenizing, emulsifying or stirring machines … Other”. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division